Skip to main content

PropTech Apps Inc. 

Privacy Policy

At Property Apps (PropTech Apps Inc. operating as “Property Apps”) the protection of your personal information has always been a top priority. Property Apps Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Property Apps respects your privacy as a user of this site. It is our policy that all information that you, as the Registered User, provide will be securely maintained and is for the single purpose of providing you the best browsing experience in our powers. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This notice will be easy to find on the home page and any pages where we require information for use of the site.

1. Accountability
Property Apps is responsible for personal information under its control.

All Property Apps employees and third-party contractors are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

Our Software and App may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Property Apps. Please review the (Insert link back to T&C’s) for more information.

2. Identifying Purposes
Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Property Apps will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

3. Consent
We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

Property Apps will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, Property Apps will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Property Apps will inform you of the implications of doing so.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information by Property Apps will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes that it identifies.

We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to: (i) parties in the context of a sale, financing or reorganization or potential sale, financing or reorganization of our business, provided that they agree to be bound by this Policy with respect to your personal information, (ii) parties to whom we have agreed to provide anonymized and/or aggregated data, though we will remove personal identifiers before we do so, and (iii) parties with whom we have contracted to process data, including parties who are located in countries or jurisdictions other than the one in which you reside (when this occurs, your personal information becomes subject to the laws of those jurisdictions).

6. Accuracy
We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards
Property Apps will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a “need to know” basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

8. Openness
Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

9. Individual Access
Upon request, Property Apps will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitorclient or litigation privilege.

10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance
For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows: support@propertyapps.com

Property Apps will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints about its inquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices. Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Property Apps right to change it at any time.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitorclient or litigation privilege.

The Information We Collect:

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Property Apps Web sites and Applications. We collect both personally identifiable information and anonymous information from Registered Users. The types of information collected include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • User Id
  • Password

We may use cookies on this site to provide Registered Users customized and personalized services. Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to a Registered User’s browser from a web server and stored on the Registered User’s hard drive. This information does not specifically identify the user, but identifies the user’s computer. The cookies used, will not collect any personal information like name, address, or telephone number.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information:
You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. For more information on the procedures email us at support@propertyapps.com

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy:
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Limitations On Our Liability:
Although we are committed to taking all reasonable steps to properly implement our Privacy Policy, our liability for breaches of security associated with any information transmitted through this site is limited. For a statement of these limitations, please refer to Paragraph 2 of our User Terms and Conditions. In addition, we are not responsible for the security of any information that you may choose to transmit through this site to any advertiser or to any linked site. Any information so transmitted is not covered by our Privacy Policy. Finally, we reserve the right to disclose any information submitted to this site to the extent we are required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that disclosure of such information is advisable (i) to identify, contact or bring legal action against any party violating, or threatening to violate, our User Terms and Conditions or damaging, or threatening to damage, the rights or property of any third party, or (ii) to protect the physical safety of any party.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy:
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.